TASP

Newington's Talented Athlete Support Program

Our Program

Balancing their sport, academic performance and social life is important for their physical and mental well-being.

The Talented Athlete Support Program (TASP) operates to assist students who are on a pathway to becoming professional sportsmen, Olympians or student-athletes at international universities and colleges. These students have unique complexities and pressures created by the competing interests of the College and their specific sports’ peak body.

TASP is designed to assist our elite sporting students to navigate this path. It helps our elite sporting students to:

  • Manage their time
  • Educates them on sports specific topics
  • Monitors their load, and physical and mental well-being
  • Ensures they achieve a balanced result from their time at Newington

The objective of the program is to help each one of our talented young sportsmen in working towards achieving their full potential, not only in sport, in academic and co-curricular activities, but also well as in their social life.

Program Focuses

TASP boys are mentored by a full-time member of staff with extensive experience in pastoral care within performance sport.

The program centres on:

  • Goal setting
  • Time management
  • school-life balance
  • Leadership
  • Mental well-being and resilience
  • Physical health including pre-hab and re-hab
  • Strength and conditioning
  • Nutrition, hydration, rest and sleep.

The outcome is to have young men with the skills to develop a growth mindset, so they are positive, have self-belief, are aware of immediate and present issues and can problem-solve and cope with adversity.

Supporting our Elite Athletes

TASP helps our talented young sportsmen achieve their potential – not only in sport, but in academic and co-curricular activities, and their social life.

TASP in Focus

Arriving at Newington in 2010, Sudanese refugee Chiir Maker (ON 2014) had a stellar career in school boy basketball over his five years at the College. Chiir was named the Most Valuable Player at the National Schoolboy Championships in 2012 and 2013. He is a three-time All-Australian National Schoolboy honouree, three-time NSW All-Schools State Team recipient, and was named in both the AAGPS Conference All-Star Team and The NSW Independent Schools Team each of the last three years. He was recognised as the MVP of the NSW Waratah League in 2014 after earning all-league honours in 2013.

At Newington, Chirr benefited from the TASP program and is now set to begin an extraordinary career having signed with Portland Pilots for the 2015 American College season.

TASP Graduates

  • Nickolas Kay (ON 2010) – Basketball – Metropolitan State University, Denver NBL.
  • Daniel Hill (ON 2011) – Basketball – Eastern Washington University
  • Kristen Poletti (ON 2011) – Basketball – Lindenwood College, Illinois
  • Cameron Stewart (ON 2011) – Basketball – Gettysburg College, Pennsylvania

  • Allan Alaalatoa (ON 2011) – Rugby – Brumbies, Wallabies
  • Theo Cominos (ON 2012) – Rowing – Berkeley
  • Jack Hiscox (ON 2012) – AFL – Sydney Swans
  • Reed Cotterill (ON 2012) – Water Polo – University Santa Barbara
  • Morgan McDonald (ON 2012) Athletics – Winsconcin, Big 10 NCAA Athletics
  • Sam Hardy (ON 2013) – Rowing – Harvard University, Massachusetts
  • Lewis Holey (ON 2013) – Basketball – Vermont Technical College
  • David Morris (ON 2013) – Rugby – Waikato, New Zealand
  • Joey Lussick (ON 2013) – Rugby/League – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
  • Tepai Moeroa (ON 2013) – Rugby League – NRL Parramatta Eels
  • Taane Milne (ON 2013) – Rugby League – NRL St George Dragons, Fiji
  • Anthony Hrysanthos (ON 2013) – Water Polo – Australian Squad
  • Chier Maker (ON 2014) – Basketball – University of Portland
  • Jack Jones (ON 2014) – Basketball – Saint Rose College New York State
  • Jack Haddrick (ON 2014) – Basketball – Alderson Broaddus University, West Virginia
  • Jono Aspropotamitis (ON 2014) – Football – Western Sydney Wanderers, Australian U23
  • Keegan Wicken (ON 2014) – Water Polo – Long Beach State University
  • Damien Minguez (ON 2014) – Tennis – Drury University, Missouri
  • Jordan Gauci (ON 2015) – Cricket – Australian U19
  • Simon Kennewell (ON 2015) – Rugby – Australian Sevens, Australian U20
  • Connor Miller (ON 2015) – Basketball – Vermont Technical College
  • Cameron Murray (ON 2015) – Rugby League – NRL South Sydney Rabbitohs, Junior Kangaroos U23
  • Makuach Maluach (ON 2016) – Basketball – Australian U19
  • Chaz Poot (ON 2016) – Water Polo – Australian U21
  • Daiki Tanabe (ON 2016) – Tennis – A&M Corpus Christ Texas
  • Grant Anticevich (ON 2016) – Basketball – University of California Berkley.
  • Calum Lowe-Griffiths (ON 2016) – Swimming/Surf Lifesaving – Australian Surf Life Saving (Open Squad)

TASP Guest Presenters

  • James Clark- Water Polo- Olympian- Panel on coping with Success and Failure
  • Tom Carter- Rugby Player- Sydney University- Panel on coping with Success and Failure
  • Yolanda Schmidt- Muay Thai- State and National Champion- Panel on coping with Success and Failure
  • Emma Jeffcoat- Triathlon Athlete- Triathlon Opportunities in NSW/Australia.
  • Mick Delamotte- Triathlon Coaching- – Triathlon Opportunities in NSW/Australia.
  • Matt Ballin- NRL Player- Developing Resilience.
  • John Longmire- AFL Coach Sydney Swans- Leadership Skills.
  • Wendy Lindeman- Academic- Time Management for the student-athlete.
  • Matt Elliot- NRL Coach- Red Head Blue Head/Growth Mindset
  • David Joyce- AFL Head of Athletic Development GWS- Long Term Athletic Development.
  • Helen Bryson- Elite Athlete Program and Sports Scholarships UNSW- Student Athlete Opportunities.
  • Libby Clouston- Elite Athlete Program Senior Coordinator USyd- Student Athlete Opportunities.
  • Aimee Purcell- Manager Active Sport Elite Athlete Program UTS- Student Athlete Opportunities.
  • Sandon Stolle- Owner Aussie Athlete Agency (AAA) US College Recruitment- Student Athlete Opportunities.
  • Damien Duff- EPL Football player.
  • Matt Cowdrey- 13 times Paralympic Swimming Gold Medallist.
  • Scott Murphy- Strength and Conditioning Coach Geelong Cats, Wallabies, Saracens Rugby, Brisbane Lions.
  • Susie Burrell- Nutritionist.
  • Pat McCabe- Brumbies, Wallabies.
  • Drew Gin- 3 times Olympic Gold Medallist, 5 times World Champion Rowing.
  • Josh Childress, Angus Brandt, Cody Ellis- Sydney Kings.