Stanmore Bus Routes

North Shore | Cronulla | Eastern Suburbs | Dee Why / Annandale | Ryde / Balmain

North Shore Route

STOP LOCATION AM PM
A 17 Link Road, St Ives 7.00 5.00
B 24 Eastern Arterial Road, St Ives 7.03 4.55
C Koola Ave (Outside Killara Park Pavilion) 7.07 4.50
D 26 Northcote Rd, Lindfield 7.12 4.43
E 83 Archbold Road, East Lindfield 7.17 4.35
F 2 Deepwater Road, Castle Cove 7.20 4.27
G 257 Eastern Valley Way, Willoughby North 7.24 4.23
H 82-84 Edinburgh Road, Castlecrag 7.30 4.17
I 28 Edinburgh Road, Castlecrag 7.32 4.15
J 57 Sailors Bay Road, Northbridge 7.35 4.12
K 69 Strathallen Avenue, Northbridge 7.38 4.10
L 427 Miller Street, Cammeray 7.42 4.00
M Senior Campus Newington College 8.00 3.35
N Wyvern House Prep Newington College 8.05 3.40

Cronulla

STOP LOCATION AM PM
A Cronulla Station (Cronulla Street) 6.45 5.00
B Caringbah (Camera House) 6.52 4.55
C Miranda (Kiora Road Outside Westfield) 6.58 4.45
D Port Hacking Road Southgate (Near Bowling Centre) – AM. Formosa St, Sylvania (Southgate Shopping Centre) – PM 7.03 4.40
E Blakehurst (King Georges Road and Phillip Street) 7.11 4.15
F Hurstville Station (Coach stop in Ormonde Parade) 7.20 4.10
G Bexley North Station – AM (New Illawarra Road outside Bottle Shop) – PM (New Illawarra Road before Barnsbury Grove) 7.30 4.00
H Earlwood (Homer Street terminus near gym) 7.45 3.55
I Dulwich Hill – both stops are in Wardell Road near the railway station – AM before the bridge (over the station)
PM – after the bridge (near Ewart St)
7.55 3.50
J Wyvern House Prep (Newington College) 8.10 3.30
K Senior Campus (Newington College) 8.15 3.40

Eastern Suburbs

STOP LOCATION AM PM
A Westfield Eastgardens – Bunnerong Rd 6:55 4.45
B Maroubra – Maroubra Rd (along from the Pagewood Hotel) 6:57 4.43
C Maroubra – Maroubra Rd (outside Australia Post) 6.59 4.42
D Maroubra Junction – Maroubra Rd (cnr Flower St opposite Fire Station) 7.02 4.40
E Maroubra Junction – Maroubra Rd (outside no. 336) 7.04 4.39
F South Coogee – Malabar Rd
(outside “Southern Cross Village” no. 244)
7.06 4.36
G South Coogee – Malabar Rd (outside Unit no.146) 7.07 4.34
H Coogee – Arden St  ‘Napoli Tower’ (outside Unit no. 326) 7.08 4.33
I Coogee – Arden St  (near Carr St outside City Mart) 7.10  4.31
J Coogee – Arden St (near Dolphin St outside Coogee Oval) 7.11 4.29
K Clovelly – Arden St (outside no. 122) 7.12 4.28
L Clovelly – Arden St (cnr Brandon St outside Clovelly ELC) 7:14 4.27
M Clovelly – Macpherson St (outside the park opposite no. 42) 7.16 4.25
N Randwick – Albion St (outside Unit no. 72) 7.17 4.23
O Randwick – Carrington Rd (cnr Clovelly Rd) 7.18 4.20
P Randwick  Frenchman’s Road (Crn Avoca St) 7.19 4.18
Q Randwick – Avoca St (near cnr Frances St outside house no. 97) 7.20 4.16
R Randwick – Avoca St (outside Church) 7.21 4.14
S Randwick – Rainbow St (cnr Avoca St) 7.22 4.11
T Kensington – Gardeners Road near Bunnerong Rd 7.25 4.06
Kensington – Gardeners Rd
(outside unit block no. 79 am; no. 208 pm
7.30 4.00
V Lakes Hotel 305 Gardeners Rd Rosebery 7.32 3.50
W Senior Campus Newington College 200 Stanmore Rd 8.10 3.35
X Wyvern House Prep Newington College 8.15 3.25

Dee Why and Annandale

STOP LOCATION AM PM
A Westpac ATM, Pacific Parade, Dee Why 7.00 4.45
B 284 Condamine Street, Manly Vale (before Gordon St) 7.10 4.40
C 551 Sydney Road, Seaforth (PM only)   4.30
D Manly Road (before Heaton Road), Balgowlah 7.15 4.25
E 205 Spit Rd (near Medusa St), Mosman 7.20 4.20
F Mosman Preparatory School 7.25 – 7.30 4.15
G Cremorne – Military Rd (opp Orpheum Cinema) 7.40 3.55
H Hinsby Park, Annandale (opp Piper St)
PM: 1. Shell Service Station (near Booth St) 2. Annandale Public School
7.55  3.45
I Wyvern House Prep Newington College 8.15 3.35
J Senior Campus Newington College 8.20 3.30

 

Passes for this Service are in two sections.

  • Dee Why Section Pass for Stops A to G
  • Annandale Section Pass for Stops H to J

Ryde and Balmain

 

Current route no. Route Description
564S Ryde Depot to Newington College
561S Balmain – Gladstone Park to Newington College

 


564 Ryde Depot Bus

STOP LOCATION AM PM
A Ryde Depot 7:10 4:18
B Boronia Park – Ryde Rd (corner of Park Rd) 7.16 4:12
C Gladesville – Gladesville Rd (Hunters Hill Hotel) 7.19 4:07
D Drummoyne – Victoria Rd (near Lyons Rd) 7.24 4:02
E Rozelle – Victoria Rd (corner of Darling St) 7.29 3.57
F Annandale – Johnstone St (corner of Booth St) 7.34 3.50
G Wyvern House Prep Newington College 7.50 3.30 (First pm stop)
H Senior Campus Newington College 7.55 3.35

 

 

561 Leichhardt Depot Bus

STOP LOCATION AM PM
A Balmain – In the morning and afternoon: Gladstone Park, Balmain 7:18 4.04
B Rozelle – Victoria Rd (corner of Darling St) 7:25 3:57
C Annandale – Johnstone St (corner of Booth St) 7:30 3:51
D Wyvern House Prep Newington College 7:40 3:30 (First pm stop)
E Senior Campus Newington College 7:46 3:35

Similar to any government bus service, students must always indicate to the driver, in reasonable time before their stop, when they wish to alight.

Stop times are a guide only. Traffic conditions are variable and will affect scheduled times. Please refer to the Sydney Buses website for updates.

Student Registration

Register here

Find prices per term for each route.

Read more