Stanmore Bus Routes

North Shore | Cronulla | Eastern Suburbs | Dee Why / Annandale | Hunters Hill / Balmain

North Shore Route

STOP LOCATION AM PM
A 17 Link Road, St Ives 7.00 5.00
B 24 Eastern Arterial Road, St Ives 7.03 4.55
C Koola Ave (Outside Killara Park Pavilion) 7.07 4.50
D 26 Northcote Rd, Lindfield 7.12 4.43
E 83 Archbold Road, East Lindfield 7.17 4.35
F 2 Deepwater Road, Castle Cove 7.20 4.27
G 257 Eastern Valley Way, Willoughby North 7.24 4.23
H 82-84 Edinburgh Road, Castlecrag 7.30 4.17
I 28 Edinburgh Road, Castlecrag 7.32 4.15
J 57 Sailors Bay Road, Northbridge 7.35 4.12
K 69 Strathallen Avenue, Northbridge 7.38 4.10
L 427 Miller Street, Cammeray 7.42 4.00
M Senior Campus Newington College 8.00 3.35
N Wyvern House Prep Newington College 8.05 3.40

Cronulla

STOP LOCATION AM PM
A Cronulla Station (Cronulla St) 6.45 5.00
B 350 Kingsway, Caringbah 6.55 4.55
C Kingsway corner Kiora Road, Miranda 7.00 4.45
D Southgate Shopping Centre, Princes Highway, Sylvania 7.05 4.40
E King Georges Road and Phillip Street (opp Mater Dei School), Blakehurst 7.20 4.15
F Ormonde Parade, Hurstville 7.35 4.10
G 81 New Illawarra Road Bexley North 7.45 4.00
H 375 Homer Street, Earlwood 7.50 3.55
I 247A Wardell Road, Dulwich Hill 7.55 3.50
J Wyvern House Prep Newington College 8.10 3.30
K Senior Campus Newington College 8.15 3.40

Eastern Suburbs

STOP LOCATION AM PM
A Westfield Eastgardens – Bunnerong Rd 6:55 4.45
B Maroubra – Maroubra Rd (along from the Pagewood Hotel) 6:57 4.43
C Maroubra – Maroubra Rd (outside Australia Post) 6.59 4.42
D Maroubra Junction – Maroubra Rd (cnr Flower St opposite Fire Station) 7.02 4.40
E Maroubra Junction – Maroubra Rd (outside no. 336) 7.04 4.39
F South Coogee – Malabar Rd
(outside “Southern Cross Village” no. 244)
7.06 4.36
G South Coogee – Malabar Rd (outside Unit no.146) 7.07 4.34
H Coogee – Arden St  ‘Napoli Tower’ (outside Unit no. 326) 7.08 4.33
I Coogee – Arden St  (near Carr St outside City Mart) 7.10  4.31
J Coogee – Arden St (near Dolphin St outside Coogee Oval) 7.11 4.29
K Clovelly – Arden St (outside no. 122) 7.12 4.28
L Clovelly – Arden St (cnr Brandon St outside Clovelly C CC 7:14 4.27
M Clovelly – Macpherson St (outside the park opposite no. 42) 7.16 4.25
N Randwick – Albion St (outside Unit no. 72) 7.17 4.23
O Randwick – Carrington Rd (cnr Clovelly Rd) 7.18 4.20
P Randwick  Frenchman’s Road (Crn Avoca St) 7.19 4.18
Q Randwick – Avoca St (near cnr Frances St outside house no. 97) 7.20 4.16
R Randwick – Avoca St (outside Church) 7.21 4.14
S Randwick – Rainbow St (cnr Avoca St) 7.22 4.11
T Kensington – Gardeners Road near Bunnerong Rd 7.25 4.06
Kensington – Gardeners Rd
(outside unit block no. 79 am; no. 208 pm
7.30 4.00
V Lakes Hotel 305 Gardeners Rd Senior Campus Newington College 7.32 3.50
W Senior Campus Newington College 200 Stanmore Rd 8.10 3.35
X Wyvern House Prep Newington College 8.15 3.25

Dee Why and Annandale

STOP LOCATION AM PM
A Westpac ATM, Pacific Parade, Dee Why 7.00 4.45
B 284 Condamine Street, Manly Vale (before Gordon St) 7.10 4.40
C 551 Sydney Road, Seaforth (PM only)   4.30
D Manly Road (before Heaton Road), Balgowlah 7.15 4.25
E 205 Spit Rd (near Medusa St), Mosman 7.20 4.20
F Mosman Preparatory School 7.25 – 7.30 4.15
G Cremorne – Military Rd (opp Orpheum Cinema) 7.40 3.55
H Hinsby Park, Annandale (opp Piper St)
PM: 1. Shell Service Station (near Booth St) 2. Annandale Public School
7.55  3.45
I Wyvern House Prep Newington College 8.15 3.35
J Senior Campus Newington College 8.20 3.30

 

Passes for this Service are in two sections.

  • Annandale Section Pass for Stops F, G and H
  • Dee Why Section Pass for Stops A, B, C, D, and E.

Hunters Hill and Balmain

The Hunters Hill Bus is route number is 564 and is scheduled by the Ryde Depot (ph 9941 6850), commences at Hunters Hill and finishes at Wyvern Prep and then the Stanmore Secondary Campus.

The Balmain Bus is route 561 and is scheduled by the Leichhardt Depot (ph 9582 5950) commences at Gladstone Park Balmain and, once on Victoria Road follows the same route to Wyvern Prep and Stanmore Secondary campus.

Current route no. Route Description
564 Ryde Depot to Newington College
561 Balmain – Gladstone Park to Newington College

 


564 Ryde Depot Bus

STOP LOCATION AM PM
A Ryde Depot 7:10 4:18
B Boronia Park – Ryde Rd (corner of Park Rd) 7.16 4:12
C Gladesville – Gladesville Rd (Hunters Hill Hotel) 7.19 4:07
D Drummoyne – Victoria Rd (near Lyons Rd) 7.24 4:02
E Rozelle – Victoria Rd (corner of Darling St) 7.29 3.57
F Annandale – Johnstone St (corner of Booth St) 7.34 3.50
G Wyvern House Prep Newington College 7.50 3.30 (First pm stop)
H Senior Campus Newington College 7.55 3.35

 

 

561 Leichhardt Depot Bus

STOP LOCATION AM PM
A Balmain – In the morning and afternoon: Gladstone Park, Balmain 7:18 4.04
B Rozelle – Victoria Rd (corner of Darling St) 7:25 3:57
C Annandale – Johnstone St (corner of Booth St) 7:30 3:51
D Wyvern House Prep Newington College 7:40 3:30 (First pm stop)
E Senior Campus Newington College 7:46 3:35

Similar to any government bus service, students must always indicate to the driver, in reasonable time before their stop, when they wish to alight.

Stop times are a guide only. Traffic conditions are variable and will affect scheduled times. Please refer to the Sydney Buses website for updates.

Student Registration

Register here

Find prices per term for each route.

Read more