Snowsports

Boys of any age can compete in Snowsports at Newington

Newington Snowsports Program

The program includes the following events:

  • Snowboard GS – Snowboarding on a downhill slalom slope.
  • Snowboard Cross – Snowboarding through a course with jumps, turns and berms.
  • Alpine Downhill – Skiing on a downhill slalom slope.
  • Skier Cross – Skiing through a course with jump, turns and berms
  • Moguls – A difficult discipline involving navigating a course with a series of bumps followed by a jump.
  • Cross Country – A fast-growing event involving cross-country skiing over an undulating course.

Training and Competition

The boys involved in the Snowsports program have two options in regard to training;

  1. Take advantage of the training programs run via Interschools on the days and weeks prior to the competition.
  2. Register their interest to attend the Virtual Reality Ski Trainer facility at Off-Piste located at Moore Park.
  3. Ski to Skate programs run through Skater HQ to be held at the school.
  4. Participation in some of the many Snow Sports programs offered and held by the two main ski resorts in NSW, Perisher Blue as well as Thredbo.

Competition begins with the annual Sydney Interschools Championships which take place on the third week of the winter holidays at either Perisher or Thredbo (rotating on a bi-annual basis). Boys travel down and stay with their families and then report to the staff on the mountain who will help marshal them for their respective events.

newington snowsports

Congratulations

Sydney Regional Interschools Championship (Thredbo)

  • Moguls: Vincent de Souza, Sam Martin, Harry L’Orange, Lucas Tahmindjis, Sebastian Grehan, Oliver Nicholson, Hugo Grehan
  • Alpine GS: Lukas Tahmindjis, Sebastian Grehan, Harry L’Orange, Hugo Grehan, Sam Chittendon, Joshua L’Orange, Liam Ross, Hugo Nicholson, Dylan Hubbard, Finn Hannah
  • Skier Cross: Liam Sullivan, Lukas Tahmindjis, Sebastian Grehan, Harry L’Orange, Oliver Nicholson, Hugo Grehan, Sam Chittendon, Joshua L’Orange, Liam Ross, Hugo Nicholson, Dylan Hubbard, Finn Hannah
  • Snowboard Cross: Owen Douglas, Flynn Gannon, Sam Schultz
  • Snowboard GS: Owen Douglas, Flynn Gannon, Sam Schultz

NSW Interschools Championships (Perisher)

  • Cross Country Individual Freestyle: Vincent de Souza, Harry L’Orange, Thomas Inglis, Joshua L’Orange
  • Cross Country Relay: Vincent de Souza, Harry L’Orange, Thomas Inglis
  • Snowboard GS: Sam Schultz
  • Snowboard Cross: Flynn Gannon, Owen Douglas, Sam Schultz
  • Moguls: Vincent de Souza, Harry L’Orange, Sam Martin
  • Slopestyle Ski: Harry Firth, Lucas Head
  • Slopestyle Snowboard: Owen Douglas

National Interschools Championships (Mt Buller)

  • Cross Country Individual Freestyle: Vincent de Souza, Thomas Inglis
  • Cross Country Relay: Vincent de Souza, Harry L’Orange, Thomas Inglis
  • Snowboard Cross: Flynn Gannon, Sam Schultz
  • Snowboard GS: Sam Schultz
  • Moguls: Sam Martin